CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 858504

Mr. Bharat C. Patel
Taur's International
660 Plainsboro Road, Suite B2
Plainsboro, New Jersey 08536

RE: The tariff classification of Meta Phenelene Diamine Sulphonic Acid (4MPDSA) CAS# 88-63-1 from India

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated November 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hoechst Celenese.

The applicable HTS subheading for Meta Phenelene Diamine Sulphonic Acid (4MPDSA) CAS# 88-63-1 also known as 2,4- Diaminobenzenesulphonic Acid will be 2921.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for o- , m-, p-Phenylenediamine, diaminotoluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The chemical described above as Meta Phenelene Diamine Sulphonic Acid CAS# 88-63-1, classified in subheading 2921.51.5000, is temporarily free of duty under subheading 9902.30.43.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport